Myrrh Oil: Your Skin Will Love This Holy Oil (the Benefits of Myrrh Oil)

Posted by on May 17, 2018 in Health, Prevention with 0 Comments

Story at-a-glance

  • Maintaining healthy skin is one of myrrh oil's renowned uses, as it slows down the signs of aging and soothes cracked or chapped skin
  • This is why it's commonly added to many skin care products today. Myrrh oil is also used for embalming and flavoring food products

By Dr. Joseph Mercola | mercola.com

You may have heard of myrrh from Biblical stories, as it’s one of the precious gifts (together with gold and frankincense) offered by the three wise men to the newborn Jesus. This valuable element actually has a long history of use, especially in ancient civilizations. Today, myrrh is most commonly known — and used — as an essential oil. Keep on reading to learn more about its many benefits.

What Is Myrrh Oil?

Myrrh oil comes from a dried resin extracted from the Commiphora myrrha tree, which belongs to the Commiphora plant genus.1 Like frankincense, myrrh comes from the Burseraceae plant family.2

Native to Northern Africa and the Middle East, particularly in Somalia, Ethiopia, Kenya, Oman, Arabia and Yemen, the tree grows up to 2 meters (6.5 feet) high, and can be identified by its bluish grey, silvery or white bark and knotted branches.3,4 The word “myrrh” comes from “murr,” which means “bitter” in Arabic, probably referring to the bitter taste of the resin.5

Myrrh was very popular among ancient cultures. The Chinese valued it as a medicine, while Egyptians used it not just  for their sun-worshipping rituals, but also to embalm their pharaohs.6 In fact, myrrh was mentioned in “Ebers Papyrus,” one of the oldest Egyptian medical texts, which dates back to 1550 BC.7

Even the Greek soldiers made use of this resin, bringing it with them to battle to stop their wounds from bleeding.8 To extract myrrh, the bark of the tree is cut, and a pale yellow sap comes out. This gum is then allowed to dry, which then causes it to turn into a reddish-brown color.9 The dried pieces of resin are then steam-distilled to make myrrh oil. Myrrh oil has a yellow or greenish-yellow color, and a rich, balsamic and earthy aroma.10,11

Uses of Myrrh Oil

Both myrrh resin and myrrh oil have a long history of medicinal use, and are valued for their wound-healing properties. The Egyptians used myrrh to treat hay fever and heal herpes.12 The essential oil is also traditionally used to enhance emotional and spiritual well-being.13

Maintaining healthy skin is also one of myrrh oil’s renowned uses, as it helps restore the health of skin cells to help minimize the appearance wrinkles. It also has antibacterial properties that make it helpful against skin conditions like acne, eczema and athlete’s foot, to name a few.14 This is why it’s commonly added to many skin care products today. Myrrh oil is also used for:15

Adding fragrance for perfumes

Embalming

Flavoring food products

Myrrh oil is also a valuable aromatherapy oil that can be used for massages, mixed in bathwater or simply applied on the skin. You can also:16

Use it as a mouthwash to help eliminate dental infections

Put it in a cold compress to help ease inflammation

Dilute it with a safe carrier oil and use to promote the healing of wounds or ulcers

Composition of Myrrh Oil

There are many health-enhancing compounds in myrrh oil, such as terpenoids, a class of chemicals with inflammation-fighting and antioxidant effects. It also contains up to 75 percent sesquiterpenes, which are compounds that can affect certain parts of your brain, particularly your hypothalamus, pituitary and amygdala. These brain regions play an integral role in controlling your emotions and response to hormones in your body.17

Other components of myrrh include alpha-longipinene, beta-cadinene, eugenol, esters, cuminic aldehyde, acetic acid and formic acid.18,19

Benefits of Myrrh Oil

Myrrh oil’s benefits can be attributed to its powerful antioxidant, antifungal, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, antiparasitic, expectorant and antispasmodic properties. According to the book “The Essential Oils Complete Reference Guide,” it can help with many health conditions, such as:20

Respiratory problems: Myrrh oil works well against coughs, colds and sore throat. It also helps relieve congestion and expel phlegm.

Digestive ailments: It promotes digestive health and helps ease stomach upset, dyspepsia, diarrhea, indigestion, hemorrhoidsand flatulence.

Gum and mouth diseases: It helps relieve toothache, gingivitis and mouth ulcers, and also freshens your breath. Myrrh oil is even used as a natural ingredient in mouthwashes and toothpaste.

Immune system health: A 2010 study published in the Food and Chemical Toxicology journal found that an emulsion made from myrrh may help protect against lead-induced hepatotoxicity, oxidative stress and immunotoxicity among animal test subjects.21

A study conducted by Chinese researchers, published in the April 2011 issue of the Journal of Medicinal Plants Research, also found that extracts made from myrrh resin may be effective against human gynecologic cancer cells.22

How Does Myrrh Oil Work?

Myrrh oil is said to promote the health of the limbic center of your brain, which plays a role in its emotionally soothing effects. It’s also said to stimulate the endocrine glands and chakra centers in the body. This essential oil helps stimulate cell tissues, support proper circulation and restore physical energy.23 You can use myrrh oil by:

Diffusing or inhaling it: You can also add a few drops to hot water and inhale the steam.

Applying it topically: Apply it on your skin to get its skin rejuvenating and healing properties. Mix it with a safe carrier oil and blend with other essential oils. Myrrh oil blends well with frankincensebergamot, cinnamon, rosemary  and sweet orange oils.24

Taking it internally: Myrrh oil has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to be used as a food additive and flavoring agent.25 However, I do not advise ingesting it without the supervision of a qualified health care provider.

Is Myrrh Oil Safe?

If used in moderation and in the correct dosage (especially when ingesting it), myrrh oil is generally safe for adults. However, as with other essential oils, I advise you to use this oil with caution. Myrrh oil is not recommended for pregnant women and nursing moms.

A study in JBRA Assisted Reproduction journal noted that a pregnant woman experienced abdominal pain after using myrrh oil, which might indicate that the oil can act as a uterine stimulant.26 Young children and people with certain health problems should also refrain from using this oil. To make sure that myrrh oil will not have any allergic effects when applied topically, dilute it in a carrier oil and do a skin patch test on your inner arm first.

Side Effects of Myrrh Oil

WebMD states that if myrrh oil is consumed in excessive amounts — up to 2 to 4 grams — it may affect your heart rate and irritate your kidneys. Other possible side effects of myrrh and its essential oil include:27

Skin rashes

Worsened systemic inflammation

Lowered blood pressure

Uterine bleeding

Making a fever worse

Diarrhea

Some people with sensitivities to myrrh oil may also experience allergic contact dermatitis28 when using this oil. Myrrh may also interfere with diabetes medications, leading to dangerously low blood sugar levels, as well as anticoagulants, so I advise that you avoid the essential oil it if you are taking these medications.29

Read more great articles at mercola.com

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Subscribe

If you enjoyed this article, subscribe now to receive more just like it.

Subscribe via RSS Feed Connect on YouTube

New Title

NOTE: Email is optional. Do NOT enter it if you do NOT want it displayed.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

FAIR USE NOTICE. Many of the articles on this site contain copyrighted material whose use has not been specifically authorized by the copyright owner. We are making this material available in an effort to advance the understanding of environmental issues, human rights, economic and political democracy, and issues of social justice. We believe this constitutes a 'fair use' of the copyrighted material as provided for in Section 107 of the US Copyright Law which contains a list of the various purposes for which the reproduction of a particular work may be considered fair, such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, and research. If you wish to use such copyrighted material for purposes of your own that go beyond 'fair use'...you must obtain permission from the copyright owner. And, if you are a copyright owner who wishes to have your content removed, let us know via the "Contact Us" link at the top of the site, and we will promptly remove it.

The information on this site is provided for educational and entertainment purposes only. It is not intended as a substitute for professional advice of any kind. Conscious Life News assumes no responsibility for the use or misuse of this material. Your use of this website indicates your agreement to these terms.

Paid advertising on Conscious Life News may not represent the views and opinions of this website and its contributors. No endorsement of products and services advertised is either expressed or implied.
Top

Send this to a friend